Privacy Policy

The Australian Institute of Family Law Arbitrators and Mediators (AIFLAM) and its employees will respect the privacy of all lawyers and other individuals. AIFLAM complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) in the way that it handles personal information about Australian lawyers and other individuals. This Privacy Policy explains how AIFLAM handles your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.
 

Collection: 

AIFLAM may collect personal information about you either directly, or working groups, for the primary purpose of furthering the objects of the AIFLAM, as set out in its Constitution. Its objects include the promotion of the interests of Arbitration and Mediation in the Australian family law scene, representing its members and the profession generally in dealings with the federal government, the Courts exercising jurisdiction under the Family Law Act, and discharging other functions in matters that might be determined by the Institute in general meeting from time to time. A copy of the Constitution may be obtained from AIFLAM at mail@aiflam.org.au  AIFLAM also collects your personal information to enable it, to provide you with information that is relevant to your membership, promoting you to the profession if you are a member, and your areas of specialty.

The types of personal information that may be collected by the AIFLAM for these purposes include your name, contact details, date of admission to practice, and area of specialty and other information you can include at your option in the members’ listed details .

 

Use and Disclosure: 

Personal information about you which is collected by AIFLAM will not be used or disclosed other than in accordance with the primary purpose of collection (as defined above) unless you consent to that further use or disclosure of your information or it is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

AIFLAM may use and disclose personal information for the purposes of discharging its objects as set out in its Constitution. Organisations to which the AIFLAM would usually disclose your personal information to include its contractors the committee and working group chairpersons, administrators and members as necessary.

If you are a member of the AIFLAM, or if you participate in AIFLAM committees or working groups, your contact information may be published on the AIFLAM website or in other AIFLAM publications.

On occasion, AIFLAM, or committees may distribute marketing and related communications for the purpose of informing you of matters relevant to your membership, the legal profession, and your area of speciality. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from AIFLAM, you should contact AIFLAM as detailed below.


Data Quality:

AIFLAM will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

Data Security:

AIFLAM has appropriate security measures in place to protect personal information for misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Openness:

You may obtain a copy of this Privacy Policy from AIFLAM's by requesting same at mail@aiflam.org.au or by contacting the AIFLAM as detailed below.

 

Access & Correction:

You may request access to your personal information held by AIFLAM by contacting AIFLAM as detailed below. AIFLAM may decline to provide you with access to your personal information where it is permitted to do so under the Privacy Act.

AIFLAM may impose a charge for providing you with access to your personal information. You will be notified of any such charge at the time of making a request for access to your personal information.

If you notify the AIFLAM that personal information it holds is not accurate, complete or up to date, then AIFLAM will take action to correct the information.


Exemption:

The Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy do not apply to acts and practices of AIFLAM directly related to a current or former employment relationship between AIFLAM and an employee, nor to an employee record held by AIFLAM relating to the employee.

 

Further Information:

You may request further information about the way that AIFLAM handles personal information by contacting it as detailed below.

Secretariat Email: mail@aiflam.org.au      Tel:  61 7 3117 0849     Fax:  61 7 3117 0980